Data Protection Policy

Epworth Community Services recognises the importance of data protection and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data by complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. Hence, this policy is to inform you of how Epworth Community Services manages Personal Data. This Statement of Privacy applies to Epworth Community Services site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Epworth Community Services’ website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1.    Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture any data that allows us to identify you as an individual.

Epworth Community Services generally do not collect your personal data, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number, unless it is provided to us voluntarily by you or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal data to us. If you choose to make an application or send us an email for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with other Government agencies, so as to serve you in a most efficient and effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by legislation.

We will NOT share your personal data with non-Government entities, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific Government services. Epworth Community Services does not collect your personal data unless the collection and use of your data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. Your personal information will only be collected when necessary and when it has been supplied with consent.

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

(a)   Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision for the services requested by you;

(b)   Verifying your identity

(c)    Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

(d)   Managing your relationship with us;

(e)   Processing donations

(f)     Sending you information about our services, including notifying you of our events and other updates;

(g)   Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practices, guidelines or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

(h)   Any other purposes for which you have provided the information

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter.

2.    Right of Access & Correction

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

3.    Withdrawal of Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer as the contact details provided below.

In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing certain services to you and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. Please note that it may take up to 14 working days for any request for consent withdrawal to be reflected in our system.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

4.    Protection of Personal Data

To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

This website may contain links to some sites outside the “epworth.sg” domain whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

5.    Accuracy of Personal Data

In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, you may keep us informed by updating us if there are any changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

6.    Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal purposes.

7.    Use of Cookies

In order to improve our website services, we gather information on our website activity by way of “cookies”, where it measures data such as the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate and anonymous basis. The information that we obtain from the use of cookies will not collect your personal data automatically unless you provide us with such information.

8.    Changes to this Statement

Epworth Community Services will update this Privacy Policy occasionally where the changes will be reflected in this website. Changes in our privacy policy will also be notified through email, if applicable and appropriate.

9.    Contact information

Please contact our Data Protection Officer at community.relations@epworth.sg if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request.

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please click here.

HOW TO DONATE

The important work of Epworth Community Services is funded primarily by generous well- wishers who strongly believe in our cause.

read more